1st Lynda Finn utterly reversed her record from last week, going from 0-4 -286 to 5-0 +186. She got her biggest win of the evening in round one, wiping out Dave Kinzer 403-286, thanks to bingos of EREMITE and DERATION. Held bingoless in the second game against Dennis Lloyd, Lynda still managed to pull out the win, 347-331, proving that bingos are totally optional (but probably still something to strive for). The winning streak continued as she dispatched Ed Nawrocki 396-360, getting down AUDITORS and STATURE to Ed's LATTICE. For the final game, Lynda had two chances to have her perfect night tarnished, but also the chance to achieve a rare 5-0 performance, and she chose the latter option, although it was a close call: she beat Richard Lauder by ten points, 388-378, and John Bialek by just seven points, 372-365.

2nd Bryan Benwitz went 4-0 +298; this trend of undefeated players means we will probably have three such players next week (who wants to volunteer?). Bryan took Richard Lauder to the cleaners in the first game, 462-248, but none of his subsequent games would end up being nearly that comfortable. He managed to squeeze out a win over Charles Reinke, 414-406, thanks to BIRCHEN and ARIOSOS (one of two valid plurals of ARIOSO; ARIOSI is also valid, as well as the adjective form ARIOSE). A 426-392 win over John Bialek hinged on Bryan's phony of NOILIEST*; NOILY is valid, but doesn't compare, because of reasons. Bryan also got down the valid STRIVED, while John had IRONIES and PEWTERS. In the final game, Bryan matched up against the other Reinke, and used bingos of GAVOTTED, INTUBATE, and BALLSIER to take a high-scoring 487-445 victory.

3rd Charles Reinke went 3-1 +155. His recent subpar results vs. his brother were corrected in round one as he held Thomas bingoless en route to a 426-338 win. Charles' sole bingo there was AGELESS, subverting the expectation that Collins-lexicon games between experts will feature a lot of bingos. Charles' loss came in the next game, as he was felled by Bryan Benwitz 406-414, despite CENTALS and THERIANS (Ed also played THERIANS in one of his games, but somebody should have played INEARTHS because that hasn't been played yet). Charles fought off Helen Flores in round three, 456-387, withstanding her DIRTIEST and FLOATED with his own ENTREES and triple-triple GOATIEST (at 113 points, tying the club record for lowest-scoring triple-triple). His night concluded with a close 398-392 win against Steve Hartsman, responding to his nice finds of INTROFY and COSIGNER with his own PARASITE.

Steve's stylish EPISTYLE was word of the week.

Experts
Lynda Finn5-0 +186
Bryan Benwitz4-0 +298
Charles Reinke3-1 +155
Ed Nawrocki2-1 +28
John Bialek2-2 +145
Dennis Lloyd2-2 +141
Thomas Reinke2-2 +12
Andy Bohnsack2-2 -55
Carol Ormand1-1 +35
Steve Hartsman1-3 -19
David Kinzer1-3 -210
Dora Kilburn0-2 -123
Helen Flores0-3-1 -267
Richard Lauder0-3-1 -326
Intermediates

 
NameWin% W   L  T  Avg  Opp Avg Bingos  Avg Phonies % v2
Experts
Aaron Bader10010045839733000
Beth Amos10030038335051.67000
Thomas Reinke73.71324704483924212.3581.923
Bryan Benwitz68.2884104303782712.151.80
Charles Reinke63.51156614424024072.2451.226
Steve Hartsman60.7724634143872081.72136.35
Andy Bohnsack59.3865904283883102.14134.217
Sara McLaughlin58.3750384390151.25213.30
Howard Pistol5022040039582112.50
William Barfuss5022040642071.75000
Ed Nawrocki49.333340378378961.43110
Lynda Finn45.4394713793991131.387.17
Dennis Lloyd45.2455543743871301.2532.34
James Rollins44.926321382389961.63110
Mark Kenas42375104354471822.07000
Richard Lauder41.2659313674032521.581563
David Kinzer40.442620363385900.8744.40
Ron Malzer408120366418180.9211.10
Blake DeSwarte4023032635561.2000
John Bialek36.931530355392580.6923.40
Alex Vacharat33.312034636420.67000
Helen Flores30.434792346408870.7644.61
Carol Ormand3015350335372440.8812.30
Lloyd Stohler304101325404110.73000
Chani Katz28.625036041181.14000
Dora Kilburn23.37230307372190.6315.30
Loden 2014027331310.2000
Mike Edwards1019030338400000
Lynn McDonald8.7221025935910.0411000
Kelsey Stanczak003026243600000
Jennifer Tibbetts001030939000000
Intermediates
Jake W001023837300000

Bingos
Bryan Benwitz9OUTEATEN ISATINE BIRCHEN ARIOSOS STRIVED GAVOTTED INTUBATE BALLSIER noiliest
Thomas Reinke9MANAGED MONILIAE REDLINE PINTOES ARISTOS EXOCRINE ZOYSIAS DINKIER RADICLE
Andy Bohnsack9DIATOMIC TRITONE ALTERANT GROUSED TACITURN RESIDUE NARRATED CREWELS PLOTLINE
Lynda Finn7EREMITE DERATION AUDITORS STATURE FANLIKE STRIVEN REGLETS
Steve Hartsman7EMERSED DUSTLIKE ZOISITE EPISTYLE INTROFY COSIGNER advisal
Charles Reinke6AGELESS THERIANS CENTALS ENTREES GOATIEST PARASITE
Dennis Lloyd6REIFIES LONGEST RETUNING ROUGHIES IDIOTIC BOOSTER
David Kinzer5WRONGING FLAUNTER REMITTER BULLETS STAINED
Ed Nawrocki4THERIANS AEROBICS AILERONS LATTICE
John Bialek4STANINE IRONIES PEWTERS REBAITED
Helen Flores4LIONESS BUDGETER DIRTIEST FLOATED
Carol Ormand2ENDOWED PUTTERED
Richard Lauder2REBATES BEAVERS
21-Oct: Scrabble at Misty Mountain Games28-Oct: Scrabble at Covenant Church4-Nov: Scrabble at Covenant Church11-Nov: Scrabble at Covenant Church