1st Thomas Reinke kept his winning streak alive, now at fourteen games, with a 4-0 +498 finish. His twenty-game streak from 2016 is in reach, but we won't be really impressed until he goes an entire club season without losing a game. In round one, he obliterated Charles Reinke 558-390, bingoing with COBBLES, DINGIER, ENLARGE, and NIPTERS# (NWL players should remember the tough-to-spot PTERINS). After that, Thomas' bingo frequency dropped off significantly, but he inexorably kept the wins flowing. He made quick work of John Bialek, 411-323, thanks to RIPSAWN (INWRAPS might be the easier word to spot there), and erased Dennis Lloyd 449-268 with TAXWISE (again, an easier anagram is available with WAXIEST). To end yet another perfect night, Thomas defeated Andy Bohnsack, 447-386, finding ORANGES to Andy's INTRUDED and SECONDO.

2nd Bryan Benwitz went 3-1 +305 and averaged 467 points per game, one point more than Thomas' 466 average. His night started off poorly with a 354-455 loss to Ed Nawrocki; bingoing with FLUORINE and LAMINATE wasn't enough as Ed hit on HAGRIDE, BRIGHTS, and MATTERS. Ed then promptly left after playing just one game, wisely keeping his undefeated record intact. Bryan came back with a 447-431 win against Charles Reinke, overcoming Charles' RAGOUTED, CLERIDS, and GAZELLES with his own DROVING and SAPROBE. The spread started piling up in round three when Bryan turned away Helen Flores, 459-322, getting READDICT, FAIRIES, and word of the week OPTRONIC. Saving his best for last, Bryan broke through the 600-point threshold by felling Dennis Lloyd 606-353, bingoing four times with AGNOMINA, FETCHES, RESTABLE, and WEIRDIE, the latter for 112 points.

3rd Andy Bohnsack finished at 3-2 +581. In the first round, privileged with the chance to get two wins for the price of one, Andy squandered his chance by coming away with just one win out of two in his match against Dave Kinzer and James Rollins. He beat Dave 444-296, but couldn't get past James, and lost 377-405. Determined to make his next win count, Andy turned around and clobbered Richard Lauder, 609-236, bingoing FIVE times: ELEVATE, LINURON, ERASION, DARIOLE, and SATARAS (close observers will note that this was the first of two 600+ games played this night). In the third game of the night, Andy got a smaller, but still sizable, win over John Bialek, 479-330, but things derailed at the end, and he lost to Thomas Reinke, 386-447.

Experts
Thomas Reinke4-0 +498
Bryan Benwitz3-1 +305
Andy Bohnsack3-2 +581
James Rollins2-1 +212
Lynda Finn2-1 -51
Richard Lauder2-1 -339
Dennis Lloyd2-2 -274
Charles Reinke2-3 +47
Ed Nawrocki1-0 +101
Lloyd Stohler1-1-1 -247
John Bialek1-3 -239
Carol Ormand0-2 -154
David Kinzer0-3 -188
Helen Flores0-3-1 -252
Intermediates

 
NameWin% W   L  T  Avg  Opp Avg Bingos  Avg Phonies % v2
Experts
Aaron Bader10010045839733000
Beth Amos10030038335051.67000
Thomas Reinke73.71324704483924212.3581.923
Bryan Benwitz68.2884104303782712.151.80
Charles Reinke63.51156614424024072.2451.226
Steve Hartsman60.7724634143872081.72136.35
Andy Bohnsack59.3865904283883102.14134.217
Sara McLaughlin58.3750384390151.25213.30
Howard Pistol5022040039582112.50
William Barfuss5022040642071.75000
Ed Nawrocki49.333340378378961.43110
Lynda Finn45.4394713793991131.387.17
Dennis Lloyd45.2455543743871301.2532.34
James Rollins44.926321382389961.63110
Mark Kenas42375104354471822.07000
Richard Lauder41.2659313674032521.581563
David Kinzer40.442620363385900.8744.40
Ron Malzer408120366418180.9211.10
Blake DeSwarte4023032635561.2000
John Bialek36.931530355392580.6923.40
Alex Vacharat33.312034636420.67000
Helen Flores30.434792346408870.7644.61
Carol Ormand3015350335372440.8812.30
Lloyd Stohler304101325404110.73000
Chani Katz28.625036041181.14000
Dora Kilburn23.37230307372190.6315.30
Loden 2014027331310.2000
Mike Edwards1019030338400000
Lynn McDonald8.7221025935910.0411000
Kelsey Stanczak003026243600000
Jennifer Tibbetts001030939000000
Intermediates
Jake W001023837300000

Bingos
Andy Bohnsack13CUITTLES EARLAPS ROTUNDA ELEVATE LINURON ERASION DARIOLE SATARAS TRAGICAL ALIASES
LABORITE INTRUDED SECONDO
Bryan Benwitz11FLUORINE LAMINATE DROVING SAPROBE READDICT OPTRONIC FAIRIES AGNOMINA FETCHES WEIRDIE
RESTABLE
Charles Reinke10MAINORS RAGOUTED CLERIDS GAZELLES LOUNGERS IMPOSER OUTGONE LITERATI RATTIER COELOMS
Thomas Reinke7NIPTERS COBBLES DINGIER ENLARGE RIPSAWN TAXWISE ORANGES
James Rollins6SQUIRTS TORMENTS AIRLINE LEARNING UPWARDS SOOTILY
Dennis Lloyd6DIRTIEST SPEEDERS AUDIBLE CINEMAS OUTLINES UNLOADS
Lynda Finn5TOURNEYS TERBIAS COTERIE VINEGARY STINGER
Richard Lauder4ABDOMEN LISTENER FILAGREE ITCHIER
Ed Nawrocki3HAGRIDE BRIGHTS MATTERS
John Bialek3HANGERS SALUTER SOARING
David Kinzer3RESHOED NIGGLIER EPICURE
Lloyd Stohler2BARISTA LEAFIEST
Carol Ormand1SODALITE
Helen Flores1GRAPHED
21-Oct: Scrabble at Misty Mountain Games28-Oct: Scrabble at Covenant Church4-Nov: Scrabble at Covenant Church11-Nov: Scrabble at Covenant Church