1st Thomas Reinke saw his 14-game winning streak come to an end, but he still reigned supreme with a 4-1 +459 record. That streak-busting loss arrived quickly in the form of a 362-426 match against Dennis Lloyd in round one, where Dennis was outbingoed (OVERALL vs. REORIENT, ALINERS) but stood steadfastly upright in the face of the behemoth in front of him (who turns out to be mortal after all). Thomas was allowed the opportunity to beat Steve Hartsman at the same time as the Dennis loss (thank you odd numbers); that game ended 464-429 in Thomas' favor, despite Steve's SEMILOGS* (SEMILOG is an adjective). Things went smoothly for Thomas after that, with his three remaining games all being over 500 points. Richard Lauder got the worst of it with a 302-537 loss. He also defeated Mark Kenas twice, 567-371 and 508-451, bingoing six times total: OVERRUDE, CONTROLE#, DELAINES, ASCENTS, FORBIDS, and NITINOL.

2nd Charles Reinke also went 4-1, with a smaller spread total of +249. Like his brother, he had two 500-point Collins games against Mark Kenas (who, somehow, never complains about this particular situation). The first was a 503-382 win with Charles getting down CHARRING, SIGNORE, VENATORS#, and BETREAD#; the second ended at 566-441, much of that total attributable to Charles' 3x3 of BREGMATE for 185. Mark did find the inexplicable BEAUTIED# in that second game. Charles picked up another 500-pointer when he defeated Andy Bohnsack 505-401, matching Andy's ROOTIER, OUTPLACE, and TSARINAS with HAREEMS (apparently the same as a harem), OUTRANGE, and DEALATE. Against Lynda Finn, Charles was defeated handily, 354-458, finding a sole ISATINE (currently the eighth-most common bingo at our club) to Lynda's SPLINES. To wrap up the evening, Charles barely escaped with a win against Richard Lauder, 428-425, somehow withstanding Richard's tri-pronged bingo assault of SOUNDER, STONIER, and OPERANDS. (STONIER is the sixth-most common bingo at our club)

3rd Bryan Benwitz was perfect in his abbreviated schedule of three games, going 3-0 +404 and, in the process, resurrecting the question of whether a 3-0 performance should be considered better than a 4-1 performance in the weekly stats (it depends on how much you want to bribe the webmaster). After missing round one, Bryan was well-rested for round two, and clobbered Steve Hartsman 519-284, bingoing with AEROSAT, ANESTRI, and BRIGANDS; Steve got down PRACTISE while existing in a general state of distraction, thinking about the Brewers going to the World Series. Bryan didn't have it so easy against Andy Bohnsack, coming away with a lower-scoring win, 396-362; the normally bingo-happy Andy was limited to just SADIRONS, while Bryan got down SEIZURE and ENRAGES. Bryan finished the night by defeating Lynda Finn 431-296, thanks to a bingo of BAIRNISH. BRAINISH is also a word, but for some reason, BRYANISH is not.

Experts
Thomas Reinke4-1 +459
Charles Reinke4-1 +249
Bryan Benwitz3-0 +404
Andy Bohnsack2-2 +134
Dennis Lloyd2-2 +65
Lynda Finn2-2 +14
Richard Lauder2-2 -142
Lloyd Stohler1-2 -84
Steve Hartsman1-3 -238
David Kinzer1-3 -362
Mark Kenas0-4 -499
Intermediates

 
NameWin% W   L  T  Avg  Opp Avg Bingos  Avg Phonies % v2
Experts
Aaron Bader10010045839733000
Beth Amos10030038335051.67000
Thomas Reinke73.91364804493924332.3581.824
Bryan Benwitz68.9914104303762772.151.80
Charles Reinke63.91196714424024192.2451.227
Steve Hartsman59.6734934133892141.71146.55
Andy Bohnsack59.1886104283883182.13134.117
Sara McLaughlin58.3750384390151.25213.30
Howard Pistol5022040039582112.50
William Barfuss5022040642071.75000
Ed Nawrocki49.333340378378961.43110
Lynda Finn45.6414913793981161.2786.98
Dennis Lloyd45.4475743743851341.2432.24
James Rollins44.926321382389961.63110
Richard Lauder41.4679513674022581.58155.83
Mark Kenas40.2375504344511902.07000
Ron Malzer408120366418180.9211.10
Blake DeSwarte4023032635561.2000
David Kinzer39.843650361386910.8444.40
John Bialek36.931530355392580.6923.40
Alex Vacharat33.312034636420.67000
Lloyd Stohler30.65121322393140.78000
Helen Flores30.434792346408870.7644.61
Carol Ormand3015350335372440.8812.30
Chani Katz28.625036041181.14000
Dora Kilburn23.37230307372190.6315.30
Loden 2014027331310.2000
Mike Edwards1019030338400000
Lynn McDonald8.7221025935910.0411000
Kelsey Stanczak003026243600000
Jennifer Tibbetts001030939000000
Intermediates
Jake W001023837300000

Bingos
Thomas Reinke12THEELIN REVALUE REORIENT ALINERS OVERRUDE CONTROLE DELAINES PECORINI INTRORSE ASCENTS
FORBIDS NITINOL
Charles Reinke12CHARRING VENATORS SIGNORE BETREAD HAREEMS OUTRANGE DEALATE ECTASIS PETIOLAR BREGMATE
ISATINE DOTTREL
Andy Bohnsack8CRABLIKE RETRIALS ROOTIER OUTPLACE TSARINAS SADIRONS LIAISES INSTARS
Mark Kenas8ORBITAL MESSIER PARANOIA MASHIES BEAUTIED TAMPONED TOETOES INQUIRE
Bryan Benwitz6AEROSAT ANESTRI BRIGANDS SEIZURE ENRAGES BAIRNISH
Richard Lauder6FEARLESS DOILIES SARONGS SOUNDER STONIER OPERANDS
Steve Hartsman6GRAPNELS FORESIDE PRACTISE RATIFIED RELINING semilogs
Dennis Lloyd4OVERALL UNITERS ALIENATE REELING
Lynda Finn3VELITES RETINAS SPLINES
Lloyd Stohler3REINVADE KERNELS CHOOSES
David Kinzer1PLEADING
28-Oct: Scrabble at Covenant Church4-Nov: Scrabble at Covenant Church11-Nov: Scrabble at Covenant Church18-Nov: Scrabble at Misty Mountain Games