1st Charles Reinke averaged 509 points per game on his way to a 3-1 +276 record. His singular loss arrived quickly in the form of a 460-557 Collins-lexicon match against Thomas Reinke, but in the midst of the beatdown, he found the nine-letter GEOMETRID for 95 points. In round two he took part in another high-scoring shootout, but this time was on the winning side of the equation as he took down Richard Lauder 550-405, bingoing with HRYVNIA, LYDDITES, and REASONED. Against Lynda Finn, Charles won big, 498-348, but was unscrupulously aided by two phony bingos: SEMIGALAS* (SEMIGALA is an adjective) and LEGATIVE* (similar to the real word LIGATIVE, and anagramming to the real word LEVIGATE). Lynda's bingos, meanwhile, were fully above-board: NITRIDE and REPINES. Charles got a chance for revenge in the final round and took advantage, destroying Thomas 528-450 on the back of five bingos: FLAVEDO, PAINTIER, OLOGIST, ESTRIOL, and CHOLINE.

2nd Thomas Reinke went an identical 3-1, with a spread of +102. The clear high point of his night came in the first game, where he beat Charles Reinke 557-460, thanks to ERASION, LUTANIST, YODELING, and ACATERS# (NWL players should play CARATES out of those letters). The second round saw Thomas face off against Helen Flores and come out of the fracas with a lower-scoring 509-354 victory, turning away Helen's STORIES with his own bingos of OMITTED and DOVENING. Things got even closer as he fought off Andy Bohnsack, 444-416, getting ROADSTER and ROMAUNTS to Andy's TILAPIAS and SEATRAIN. Thomas was finally handed a loss (just his second in a 23-game span) when Charles beat him 450-528 in the final game; Charles' bingo list is too long to reprint here, but is listed above; Thomas had DADAIST and AVENTRES# (RAVENEST, VETERANS).

3rd Richard Lauder played three games before escaping to watch the Brewers win the World Series, and went 2-1 +60. He pulled off a come-from-behind win in round one, where he bingoed late with SNAKIER to get a 423-395 win vs. Lynda Finn. Richard pulled more bingos out of his hat in round two, getting down SAURIAN, RENDING, and the nice MUSKRATS against Charles Reinke, but those three bingos barely put a dent in Charles' armor, and it was Charles' win, 405-550. Facing a large spread deficit, Richard clawed it all back by taking out his frustrations on Helen Flores in the form of a 430-253 victory. The useful ANESTRI, in addition to HAUNTER, were Richard's bingos there.

Experts
Charles Reinke3-1 +276
Thomas Reinke3-1 +102
Richard Lauder2-1 +60
Andy Bohnsack2-3 +160
Dennis Lloyd1-0 +43
Ed Nawrocki1-0 +15
James Rollins1-1 -26
Lynda Finn1-3 -132
Helen Flores1-3 -316
Dora Kilburn0-2 -182
Intermediates

 
NameWin% W   L  T  Avg  Opp Avg Bingos  Avg Phonies % v2
Experts
Aaron Bader10010045839733000
Beth Amos10030038335051.67000
Thomas Reinke73.91394904493934432.3681.824
Bryan Benwitz68.9914104303762772.151.80
Charles Reinke64.11226814444034322.2671.627
Steve Hartsman59.6734934133892141.71146.55
Andy Bohnsack58.4906404273873262.1213418
Sara McLaughlin58.3750384390151.25213.30
Ed Nawrocki5034340378378981.44110
Howard Pistol5022040039582112.50
William Barfuss5022040642071.75000
Dennis Lloyd45.9485743743851361.2532.24
James Rollins45.127331382389981.61110
Lynda Finn44.7425213793981211.2786.68
Richard Lauder41.9699613684022641.59155.73
Mark Kenas40.2375504344511902.07000
Ron Malzer408120366418180.9211.10
Blake DeSwarte4023032635561.2000
David Kinzer39.843650361386910.8444.40
John Bialek36.931530355392580.6923.40
Alex Vacharat33.312034636420.67000
Lloyd Stohler30.65121322393140.78000
Helen Flores30.335822345407890.7544.51
Carol Ormand3015350335372440.8812.30
Chani Katz28.625036041181.14000
Dora Kilburn21.97250307373200.63150
Loden 2014027331310.2000
Mike Edwards1019030338400000
Lynn McDonald8.7221025935910.0411000
Kelsey Stanczak003026243600000
Jennifer Tibbetts001030939000000
Intermediates
Jake W001023837300000

Bingos
Charles Reinke13GEOMETRID FAGOTER HRYVNIA LYDDITES REASONED BANTIES FLAVEDO PAINTIER OLOGIST ESTRIOL
CHOLINE legative semigalas
Thomas Reinke10ERASION LUTANIST ACATERS YODELING OMITTED DOVENING ROADSTER ROMAUNTS AVENTRES DADAIST
Andy Bohnsack8ARIETTA ROADEOS IONIZES ETAMINE URETHRA NEGATORS SEATRAIN TILAPIAS
Richard Lauder6SNAKIER MUSKRATS RENDING SAURIAN ANESTRI HAUNTER
Lynda Finn5SOLARISE CARTONED NITRIDE REPINES RESINATE
Dennis Lloyd2SENATES ANOTHER
Ed Nawrocki2GROOVED ENATION
James Rollins2ZEALOTS SENECIO
Helen Flores2STAKING STORIES
Dora Kilburn1SOAPIER
4-Nov: Scrabble at Covenant Church11-Nov: Scrabble at Covenant Church18-Nov: Scrabble at Misty Mountain Games25-Nov: Scrabble at Covenant Church